Closed tender

MIPIM 2018 Event Production Services

Details

Value
GBP 20,000
Topic
Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
Published
21 September 2017
Submission
10 October 2017

Tender description

The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) formerly Marketing Birmingham, is a new company that was established in April 2017 to create new jobs, expand existing businesses and attract new businesses and investment to the region. It is aligned to the ambitions set out in the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) Strategic Economic Plan. The WMGC has been established in partnership with Local Enterprise Partnerships, local authorities, Growth Hubs, universities and a wide range of businesses across the private sector. The WMGC is owned by the WMCA, its Constituent Members and Universities, with governance that heavily involves the private sector in the majority. Its core WMCA and local authority funding will be used to attract significant additional funding from the private sector and other sources, such as future Devolution Deals. The WMGC is charged with a coordination role for MIPIM 2018 This contract is for MIPIM 2018 for event production services. The Midlands UK The Midlands UK is the campaign banner endorsed by the Midlands Engine, supported by the Department of International Trade and comprised of destination partners who have committed to the project in principle including: Birmingham City Council, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, the Black Country LEP and GBSELP; Coventry City Council, Warwickshire County Council and Coventry & Warwickshire LEP; Marketing Derby, Derbyshire Economic Partnership, Marketing Nottingham and Nottinghamshire; Greater Lincolnshire LEP; Leicester City Council and Leicester & Leicestershire LEP; Stoke-on-Trent & Staffordshire; Telford & The Marches; and Worcestershire* The overarching aim of the project is to build on the success of the Midlands UK at MIPIM 2017, and establish a public-private project to showcase the region to the global investment community during MIPIM 2018. The aim of the activity will include, to: 1. Secure inward investment to the Midlands UK 2. Build awareness of the Midlands UK proposition and projects being akey catalyst for investor engagement and conversion The project will have three delivery phases (i) pre - from now until March; (ii) During - the MIPIM event 13 - 16 March and (iii) Post - evaluation All suppliers must visit and register interest via the In-Tend system prior to submitting the tender. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/marketingbirmingham/aspx/Home Once you have expressed interest, the tender bid will be available to download from the "Brief Stage" tab. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the submission process on the website prior to the submission deadline. If you are experiencing any technical difficulties or require any help, you should contact West Midlands Growth Company at the earliest possible point prior to the deadline in order to resolve any issues. Failure to communicate with us prior to the deadline will result in your company being removed from the procurement process. Telephone 0121 202 5115 - please quote the tender reference number.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 October 2017

About the buyer

Marketing Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to MIPIM 2018 Event Production Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.