Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aquilant Ltd T/A Aquilant Medical
- Topic
- Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- Published
- 20 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a three year framework agreement to Aquilant for the Support of 55 Vela Ventilators respiratory machines, all of which are currently in service. Please note this is not a request for companies to express interest in servicing these items. Leidos Supply Ltd intends to award a single source contract for the Support of 55 Vela Ventilators Respiratory Machines to Aquiliant Critical Care with an estimated value of 204 000 GBP to 228 000 GBP for a duration of 3 years. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament and of the council (Regulation 32(5)(b) of PCR 2015). This is because the manufacturer of the Ventilators, Carefusion, have confirmed that in the UK only Aquiliant Critical Care are certified to install, service and maintain the products. If a Company was used that was not manufacturer approved then this could alter the performance characteristics of the Ventilators.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 September 2017
- Completed: Award published20 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
DPS Qualification for Flexible Endoscopes
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
