Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers
Details
- Value
- GBP 961,500
- Topic
- Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers
- Published
- 18 September 2017
- Submission
- 23 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Grounds Maintenance Equipment. The supply of Grounds Maintenance Equipment to include grass cutting machinery, tractors and hedge cutters. Total estimated contract value is between 700 000 GBP and 950 000 GBP. Contract period commencing November 2017. Full details relating to the Goods are provided in the tender documents which are available from www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Reference DN299319. Procurement is for a maximum of: * Up to 2 x 5 unit ride on cylinder grass cutting machine; * Up to 13 x 3 unit ride on cylinder grass cutting machine; * Up to 4 x out front rotary grass cutting machine. Total estimated value for this lot is between 450 000 GBP and 630 750 GBP. Contract period commencing November 2017. Maximum procurement of: * Up to 2 No electric fine turf sports pedestrian mowers; * Up to 2 No tractor with triple deck rotary gang mowers; * Up to 1 No tractor with large side-arm flail; * Up to 1 No medium side-arm flail (No Tractor); * Up to 1 No compact tractor with small side-arm flail; * Up to 1 No tractor with loader; * Up to 1 No large rear-mounted rough grass flail (tractor). Total estimated value for this lot is between 250 000 GBP and 330 750 GBP. Contract period commencing November 2017. Procurement of maximum of: * Up to 2 No ride-on 5-gang cylinder mowers; * Up to 13 No ride-on triple cylinder mowers; * Up to 4 No ride-on front mounted rotary mowers; * Up to 2 No electric fine turf sports pedestrian mowers; * Up to 2 No tractor with triple deck rotary gang mowers; * Up to 1 No tractor with large side-arm flail; * Up to 1 No medium side-arm flail (No Tractor); * Up to 1 No compact tractor with small side-arm flail; * Up to 1 No tractor with loader; * Up to 1 No large rear-mounted rough grass flail (tractor). Total estimated value of this lot is between 700 000 GBP and 961 500 GBP. Contract period commencing November 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 October 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16311100 · Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers
- 16700000 · Tractors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers.
Related topics
Topics related to Lawn, park or sports-ground mowers, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 336£1.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
