Integrated Health Service for Young People (Sexual Health and Substance Misuse)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Brook London
- Value
- GBP 1,728,666
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southwark Council is seeking to invite competitive tenders for the provision of an Integrated Health Service for Young People (Sexual Health & Substance Misuse) located within the geographical boundaries of the London Borough of Southwark. Our vision for the provision of the service is for a dynamic and innovative integrated young people's wellbeing service offer, inclusive of interventions tailored to sexual health, alcohol, drugs and holistic health assessment, which will serve the needs of young people up to their 25th birthday. The service will comprise of one lot inclusive of both sexual health and substance misuse treatment provision and it is anticipated that the contract will be awarded to a single provider or lead provider as part of a consortia arrangement. There is a requirement for all bidders who wish to express an interest in the service, including all parties in consortia, to complete a Selection Questionnaire, further details of which will be supplied at the Bidders' Event. A maximum annual contract value of up to, and including, £451,000 is offered with a mandatory percentage division between both types of service provision set out in the tender documents. It is expected that the contract will commence on Friday 1 December 2017 for an initial period of three years & four months (with an option to extend for one further period of one year at the discretion of the council). It is the authority's view that the provisions of the European Council Directive 2001/23/23/EC of 12 March 2001 TUPE will apply. An initial Bidders' Event will take place at 9.30am (for 10am start) on Wednesday 12th April 2017 at Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street, London, SE1 2QH. Please register your intention to attend the Bidders' Event via email: AdminDAAT@southwark.gov.uk by 4pm on Monday 10th April 2017. Places are limited to a maximum of 2 representatives per organisation. The tender will be conducted using e-procurement via London Portals. Interested organisations can register at https://procontract.due-north.com For any questions regarding this tender please email: AdminDAAT@southwark.gov.uk It is anticipated that the tender will be posted on London Portals on Monday 3rd April 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 September 2017
- Completed: Award published21 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2021
About the buyer
London Borough of Southwark is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-southwark.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Health Service for Young People (Sexual Health and Substance Misuse).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Southwark.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
