Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 17,367,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 September 2017

Tender description

Leicestershire CC, working with West Leicestershire CCG and East Leicestershire and Rutland CCG wish to commission home-based care and support services to meet the health and social care needs of Service Users(SUs) and carers in Leicestershire. SUs will be aged 18+ and assessed as eligible to receive Council services or assessed by health under continuing healthcare. The service will support people to live independently intheir own homes, for as long as possible, provide reablement services, facilitate safe and timely discharge from hospital and reduce avoidable hospital admissions. Experienced, stable and motivated providers with well-trained staff are needed to deliver affordable and high quality services in Hinckley and Twycross, Groby and Market Bosworth, Mountsorrel and Quorn. This lot is for the delivery of The Help to Live At Home Service (HTLAH) in the geographical area of Hinckley and Twycross. Leicestershire County Council, West Leicestershire Clinical Commissioning Group, East Leicestershire and Rutland Clinical Commissioning Group. This lot is for the delivery of the HTLAH service in the geographical area of Groby and Market Bosworth. This lot is for the delivery of the HTLAH service in the geographical area of Mountsorrel and Quorn.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

277 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.