Financial and insurance services
Details
- Buyer
- Arts Council England
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 21 September 2017
- Submission
- 23 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of consumer credit services for the purchase of original works of art and craft. A tender opportunity is offered by Creative Sector Services CIC (trading as Creative United), for the provision of consumer credit services for the Own Art scheme commencing 1.4.2018 for a period of 24 months, with provision for Creative United to extend the contract for 2 further 12 month periods (subject to performance review in accordance with the terms and conditions of contract). Own Art is a publicly funded initiative designed to stimulate the visual arts economy by providing interest free loans of between 100 GBP and 25 000 GBP for the purchase of works of art and craft. Own Art is operated by Creative United using public funds received under a grant agreement with Arts Council England, and additional funding from Creative Scotland and Arts Council of Northern Ireland. The scheme is open to all qualifying UK residents over the age of 18 and made available via a network of approved member galleries in England, Scotland and Northern Ireland. The awarded contract would cover the provision of the Scheme through the network of retailers in England, Scotland and in Northern Ireland. The opportunity may also exist for the Scheme to be extended to include a network of retailers in Wales subject to the agreement of the Arts Council of Wales.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 October 2017
About the buyer
Arts Council England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@arts-council-england.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Arts Council England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
