Closed tender

Administration services

Details

Value
GBP 35,000,000
Topic
Administration services
Published
19 September 2017
Submission
27 October 2017

Tender description

Neighbourhood planning gives communities direct power to develop a shared vision for their neighbourhood and shape the development and growth of their local area. They are able to choose where they want new homes, shops and offices to be built, have their say on what those new buildings should look like and what infrastructure should be provided, and grant planning permission for the new buildings they want to see go ahead. The Contract shall involve provision of the key services as detailed in the Specification (Annex A). This procurement exercise is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime as set out in Regulations 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR). Information on the estimated total value is detailed in Section II.2.4 of this Notice. The budget for the initial term of the Contract is £22.409m incl. VAT. In accordance with the Specification (Annex A), where it is considered necessary to satisfy genuine, unexpected and robustly evidenced increases or changes in demand, and/or to include the services detailed in paragraphs 3.4 and 3.5 of the Specification, DCLG reserves the right to re-profile, increase or decrease annual budgets beyond the anticipated figures stated in the Specification. The Contract shall involve provision of the key services below. Further detail can be found in the Specification (Annex A). (a) Basic support — including online resources, expert advice, and networking facilitation; (b) Grants — provision of both basic and additional grants to Customers to fund neighbourhood planning activities; (c) Technical Support — provision of specialist, Technical Support packages to deliver specific outputs linked to Ministerial priorities on housing, design and supporting communities to establish neighbourhood planning groups in unparished areas. In accordance with the Specification the Contract may also include potential NDO and CIL pilots and other additional services. Tender documentation will be issued via the Bravo e-Tendering system (located at https://dclg.bravosolution.co.uk), so in order to access the full set of documents and place bids you will need to be registered. If you are not already registered please follow the instructions below to do so: Register your company on the Bravo eSourcing portal (this is only required once): — Browse to the eSourcing Portal, — Click the ‘Click here to register’ link, — Accept the terms and conditions and click ‘continue’, — Enter your correct business and user details, — Note the username you chose and click ‘Save’ when complete, — You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure). Registration is free and you will then be able to access full details of the tender and download all the accompanying documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 October 2017

About the buyer

Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75100000 · Administration services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Administration services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.