Awarded contract

WP1441 Cyber Security Specialist

Details

Value
GBP 143,000
Published
12 September 2017

Tender description

Summary of the work A Cyber Security Specialist is required to support GDS develop a set of digital service security themes and will be defining relevant products to support and deliver these, including standards, principles, guidance, case studies, patterns and services. Specialist role Cyber security consultant Expected Contract Length 6 month term with a 3 month break point. No extension period. Latest start date Monday 11 September 2017 Maximum Day Rate £1,100 Early Market Engagement None. Who Speclialist Work With Government Digital Service business units & other government cyber security specialists & service teams What Specialists Work On - Engage with OGDs and build digital service security communities - Develop relevant technical and service standards, principles, guidance, patterns and models - Work collaboratively with the National Cyber Security Centre to develop products - Work with the wider government security stakeholders to define priorities and develop relevant products - Evolve the Digital Service Standard and Service Manual to incorporate these security themes - Help define and setup a service design team that has a mature security capability - Participate as a security expert in associated Discovery activities - Help define a Safe Digital Transaction Model for government digital services Skills & Experience • Is a senior cyber-security specialist with demonstrable experience of large-scale government digital delivery • Has extensive service, enterprise and technical architectural experience • Has designed or assessed high-value, mission-critical, cloud-based scalable and secure solutions • Has a practical background in attack strategies against digital services and ideally in ethical hacking • Has worked in several digital agile projects where security is critical • Is familiar with government security standards • Is recognised and respected within government communities • Demonstrable understanding of the Service Standard • Demonstrable understanding of the Technology code of Practise Nice to Haves • Experience of working with Government Digital Service • Has worked on cyber security government projects • Previous experience of contributing to the design of an organisations cyber security strategy Work Location The White Chapel Building, 10 Whitechapel High St, London E1 8DX. Working Arrangments Work from office, work from home days to be negotiated with the team Security Clearance Developed Vetting (DV) clearance Additional T&Cs Cabinet Office (CO) Travel and Subsistence policy will apply. All expenses must be pre-agreed with between the parties and must comply with the CO T&S policy. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • Take responsibility for their work Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 15% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please could you confirm the IR35 status of the role. This role is outside IR35. 2. How suppliers will be evaluated How many specialists to evaluate: 3 As per the above, you state that 3 specialists will be evaluated, could you please clarify, does this mean you are looking for 3 specialists in total or will 3 make it through to interview/shortlisting stages? Thanks 3 will make it through to the interview/shortlisting stage 3. "Is recognised and respected within government communities" Can you clarify? Already has established connections within cyber security government network groups. 4. Are you looking for an individual, or would you accept a small team (2 or 3 people) providing the equivalent of 1 FTE to give a wider range of skills? 1 individual. 5. Will you sponsor DV clearance for the right specialist or only consider specialist with DV clearance already in place? It is essential to have this level of clearance to apply for this role we will not sponsor a clearance going through a new process. 6. What is the lead time for feedback once the application is submitted? Around a week depending on the number of responses from suppliers. 7. Any chances of change in start date as the latest date mentioned is Monday 11 September 2017 We can't push the latest start date back once the requirement has been published, but would be allowed to start earlier if this was possible, 8. What are the other expenses which will be paid? Travel and subsistence outside of your normal work commute, subject to Cabinet Office terms and conditions and approval between the buyer and supplier. 9. Any specific format(pdf,doc) in which CVs to be sent later Either will be sufficient 10. Is occasional remote working allowed? This will be evaluated once the specialist starts work I am unable to provide that level of clarity at this stage. 11. Is there any travel involved in this role and will the travel expenses be paid? If there is any travel outside of your normal work commute this will be covered by the cabinet office T&S expenses policy, and based on an agreement between the buyer and supplier. 12. Is the rate inclusive or exclusive of VAT? Exclusive.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 September 2017

About the buyer

Government Digital Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WP1441 Cyber Security Specialist, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Government Digital Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.