UK SBS FM17113 Motorised Window System Enhancement for National Oceanography Centre, Liverpool
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 14 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CLOSING TIME FOR BIDS IS 11.00 HOURS ON 04/09/2017 "Note : Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this, unfortunately, is a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authority's control To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link 'Register for CCS eSourcing'. To express your interest in this oppportunity email ExpressionOfInterest@ccs.gsi.gov.uk Natural Oceanography Centre (NOC), Liverpool is seeking interest from consultant engineering firms to undertake the role of Principle Designer and Lead Consultant for the above named project. This contract will be awarded subject to NEC3 Short Contract Terms and Conditions. The Joseph Proudman building is located at 6 Brownlow Street, Liverpool L3 5D.This is a 5 storey building including a basement and rooftop plant room with a total estimated GIA of 2800m2. The motorised window opening chain box system was installed as part of the original build on floors two, three and four and is circa 12 years old. The control system, Window Master, for the motorised windows is closed protocol and independent of the main Building Management System, Siemens Desigo Insight. PROJECT AIMS To improve the comfort of the work environment To reduce building heat consumption, standardised by degree-days, via assessment of and enhancement of the motorised window control system. To increase the condition and life expectancy of the window control system at NOC Liverpool CONSULTANT PROJECT OBJECTIVES • To review the current condition and effectiveness of the Motorised Window System at NOC Liverpool. • To summarise costed options for the enhancement of the system and presentation of options to the client. • To progress the agreed option to full design, preparation of associated tender documentation, liaise with the client during appointment of the Principle Contactor to undertake the works. • To project manage the enhancement works including contractor supervision, safe project delivery, user liaison, quality control, oversight of commissioning and sign off of OMs • To act as CDM Principle Designer for the duration of the project. • To ensure the project work is delivered on time and to programme. Attending site prior to tendering is strongly recommended. Site visits are available between 21st and 24th August 2017 inclusive. Please send a message via the e-sourcing portal requesting to attend the site visit should you wish to attend stating the names of those wishing to visit. Bidders will be limited to 2 people per company. A reply will be sent via the e-sourcing portal in confirmation. For full details of the scope of this requirement and all supporting information please review ALL attachments contained wihin the RFx Attachments tab on the E-sourcing Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 September 2017
- Completed: Award published14 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 March 2018
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM17113 Motorised Window System Enhancement for National Oceanography Centre, Liverpool.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS FM17113 Motorised Window System Enhancement for National Oceanography Centre, Liverpool, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
