Signalling equipment
Details
- Value
- EUR 25,000,000
- Topic
- Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
- Published
- 15 September 2017
- Submission
- 18 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
As part of the roll out of a new Train Protection System across the rail network, Iarnrod Eireann has a requirement for the design, supply, safety validation, programming, testing & commissioning of trackside Train Protection System (TPS) equipment. The on — board TPS equipment will be procured under a separate supply agreement. The supplier of the trackside TPS equipment will be responsible for the design and safety validation of the equipment including the interface with the on-board equipment. Further information is included in the Pre -Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) attached to this Contract Notice. Interested candidates are required to download, complete and return the PQQ document in strict accordance with the instructions provided. All queries must be submitted in writing only to sinead.leonard@irishrail.ie. To facilitate the roll out of a new Train Protection System across the rail network, Iarnrod Eireann has a requirement for the design, supply, safety validation, programming, testing & commissioning of trackside Train Protection System (TPS) equipment. The on — board TPS equipment will be procured under a separate supply agreement. The supplier of the trackside TPS equipment will be responsible for: 1. The design of the trackside system including the interface with the on-board equipment supplier, Alstom Ferroviaria SpA.. 2. The safety validation of the trackside system including the production of all product, generic and specific application safety cases to obtain Authorisation for Placing in Service for the national network or parts thereof in phases. 3. The supply and delivery of the associated trackside equipment (see further details below). 4. Provision of technical support during the installation stage — IE will be responsible for the actual installation of the equipment 5. Testing and commissioning of the system. From 3 above, it is anticipated that the trackside equipment will include: I. European Train Control System (ETCS) compatible balises (EuroBalise) for communicating with the on-board equipment. II. Lineside Electronic Units (balise encoders) communicating with the balises and the existing lineside signals, including associated ancillary equipment (e.g. cabling, termination boxes and power supplies). III. EuroBalise and Encoder programming and test equipment and accessories. Further information is included in the Pre -Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) attached to this Contract Notice. Interested candidates are required to download, complete and return the PQQ document in strict accordance with the instructions provided. All queries must be submitted in writing only to sinead.leonard@irishrail.ie.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 October 2017
About the buyer
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34630000 · Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
- 34632000 · Railways traffic-control equipment
- 34632200 · Electrical signalling equipment for railways
- 34940000 · Railway equipment
- 34942000 · Signalling equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Signalling equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to Signalling equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.
- 38£26.6m
- 23£1.4bn
- 8—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
