Provision of Waste Disposal - Mattresses
Details
- Value
- GBP 72,000
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 14 September 2017
- Submission
- 16 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a supplier for the receiving keeping and recycling of Mattresses. The Contract awarded is expected to be for 1 year with three extension periods each of 12 months. The volume of work available under this contract is subject to the volume of mattresses that are disposed of at Council waste sites, consequently the volumes quoted in this document are indicative only and are not guaranteed. For information the Council has received 32,838 mattresses during the period 2015 - 2017. This is broken down as 2015 - 2016 16,632 mattresses (approx. 243 tons) and 2016 - 2017 16,206 mattresses (284 tons). Further details can be found in the documents on the Councils e_tendering website YORtender. (www.yortender.co.uk) under ref:DN296123
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 October 2017
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Disposal - Mattresses.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Waste Disposal - Mattresses, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
