Procurement for the provision of Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) Counselling services for Thames Valley & Dorset
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Trust House Reading, Dorset Rape Crisis Support Centre
- Value
- GBP 461,497
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England seeks to commission a provider of SARC (Sexual Assault Referral Centre) Counselling services for victims of sexual violence in Dorset and Thames Valley. The procurement is split into two regional lots: • Lot 1 - Thames Valley • Lot 2 - Dorset This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCWCSU) on behalf of the Commissioner. The Commissioner will be contracting for the Services using the National NHS Standard Contract. Contracts will be for a term of three years for both lots and services are planned to commence from October 2017. The value of the service for the Thames Valley lot (Lot 1) will be £279,327 over three years; the value of the Dorset lot (Lot 2) will be £182,170 over three years. Providers may bid for one or both lots This service is for the provision of counselling to adults, children and young people, who have experienced rape, sexual abuse or sexual assault at any point in their lives. This includes their families/carers. It also includes those who have accessed the SARC, Paediatric Sexual Assault Services (SAS) or those who have had contact with Specially Trained Officers (or equivalent) or Independent Sexual Violence Advisors (ISVAs). The service aims and objectives are to work therapeutically in a range of ways with Adults, Children, Young People, Family or Carer who meet the referral criteria: • To enable clients to find appropriate ways of coping with distress caused by rape or sexual abuse • To support clients to achieve their potential and make meaningful contributions to improved health and quality of life • To encourage and enable people to keep themselves safe • Counselling should be offered flexibly to meet the needs of the client , family or carer • To deliver effective counselling, using evidence based and creative therapies based on: need, age and those presenting issues, to improve emotional wellbeing and mental health, develop resilience and enhance coping skills. • Enable all children, young people and adults to maximise their capabilities and have control over their lives NHS England seek responses from those with skills and experience in the provision of counselling therapy services for victims of rape or sexual assault services referred by the SARC or Police. Interested parties are invited to take part in an Invitation To Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure, and designed to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. Further information in the additional text section.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 August 2017
- Completed: Award published13 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2020
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement for the provision of Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) Counselling services for Thames Valley & Dorset.
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement for the provision of Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) Counselling services for Thames Valley & Dorset, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
