North Workforce Planning Project
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 15 September 2017
- Submission
- 6 October 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Health Education England (HEE) wishes to appoint a suitably skilled, experienced and qualified collaborative (supplier), to provide workforce and education planning support to the transforming care partnerships across the North of England. This will include a high degree of cross system collaboration, significant contribution to strategy implementation plans and require data collection manipulation and interpretation. Background In 2011 BBC Panorama programme revealed the criminal abuse and inappropriate care provided to individuals with a learning disability, autism and/or behaviour described as challenging. A number of high- profile reports including Sir Steven Bubb "Winterbourne View - Time for Change" (2014) were published with a series of recommendations. HEE is a delivery partner of a cross-system Transforming Care Programme, leading on a workforce programme in partnership with Skills for Care and Skills for Health. In October 2015 the new service model ‘Building the Right Support’ was published identifying three core building blocks and seven key principles to enable people to live more independent lives in the community, with support, and closer to home. Forty-eight transforming care partnerships (TCPs) – including the first six fast-track sites were formed to implement the new service model, re-shaping services, to meet local needs. The workforce programme will work with TCPs to ensure the workforce is available in sufficient numbers and possesses the right skills, values and behaviours to deliver new models of care. Across the North of England Transforming Care Partnerships have recently developed workforce strategies across three sub regional areas: - North West, North East and Yorkshire and Humber. We are looking for a supplier to provide workforce and education planning aspects of regional, sub regional and TCP workforce implementation plans, and contribute to sharing and implementation. Keywords: Please ref to the ITT tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 October 2017
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Workforce Planning Project.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to North Workforce Planning Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
