Closed tender

Legal advisory and information services

Details

Value
GBP 170,000
Topic
Legal advisory and information services
Published
13 September 2017
Submission
12 October 2017

Tender description

This requirement seeks appointment of a suitably qualified provider in the field of Continuing Healthcare (CHC) for the NHS. The contract will provide a national advice and information service for patients who are assessed as having a ‘primary health need’ and their families. Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) are the responsible bodies delivering a CHC service to individuals and their carers/families in accordance with a National Framework for NHS CHC (including the Operating Model). A core component of the Operating Model is to provide consistency and improve the individual and family experience of NHS CHC. The contract will provide a national advice and information service for patients who are assessed as having a ‘primary health need’ and their families. Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) are the responsible bodies delivering a CHC service to individuals and their carers/families in accordance with a National Framework for NHS CHC (including the Operating Model). A core component of the Operating Model is to provide consistency and improve the individual and family experience of NHS CHC. The service was launched as a pilot in 2015 and the service has seen an exponential growth in the number of patients and health staff seeking advice and guidance. — 38 000 visits to the information on their website — 2 200 comprehensive written guides sent out to individuals — 8 500 telephone consultations — 1 400 written consultations (web portal and email) The type of advice includes: — Supporting people with specific conditions; — understanding of the complex operational patient pathways; — detailed understanding of guidance & legislation for CHC A full description of the requirements are provided within Document 2: Statement of Requirements within the Invitation To Tender (ITT) documentation associated with this opportunity, which is available via https://nhsengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 October 2017

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.