Invitation to Tender for Principal Contractor for Chorley Digital Office Park - A European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Project
Details
- Buyer
- Chorley Council
- Published
- 15 September 2017
- Submission
- 16 October 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Digital Office Park is a new, prestigious office development that will introduce a unique offer to the Lancashire marketplace to support the growth of an important and expanding sector. A new 5,016m² grade A office facility will be constructed to cater for the needs of digital sector SME businesses. The space will be delivered to BREEAM Excellent standard and has been designed to cater for the needs of businesses in different stages of their lifecycle. Accommodation will be offered across three floors. The scheme will be delivered on a site located to the North West of Chorley Town Centre, on Euxton Lane. The scheme promoter, with ERDF support, is Chorley Council. A Principal Contractor is required to deliver both design and build services. The Authority has procured design services to RIBA Stage 4 and will retain the services of the current Design Team. The main CPV code is 4500000. Additional CPV codes include 45100000, 45111240, 45111290, 45112400, 45112700, 45213100, 45213150, 45223300, 45233222. An Open Day will be held on Friday 29th September at 2.00 pm at the Town Hall, Market Street Chorley, PR71DH to provide an overview of the project and to answer tenderer’s general questions. Full details are included in the tender documentation. The procurement procedure employed is the Open Procedure and the date of despatch of the OJEU Contract Notice to the Publications Office is 13th September 2017. Keywords: build, construction, design
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 October 2017
About the buyer
Chorley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chorley-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chorley Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
