Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 48,523,921
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Kirklees Council, in conjunction with the Greater Huddersfield Clinical Commissioning Group and North Kirklees Clinical Commissioning Group, procures approximately 17 000 weekly hours of domiciliary care. The Council wishes to provide the best possible care for Service Users by procuring in the most effective way to stabilise and sustain its Service Providers. A number of providers, who have the relevant skills and experience, have been awarded contracts to deliver Personal Care and Support (domiciliary care) in Service Users homes. Kirklees Council will purchase Services to support people to live successfully in their own homes with an appropriate range of person centred services and to enable Service Users receiving care to lead a good quality of life, maximising their independence, remain safe and comfortable in their own homes for as long as possible whilst maintaining their individual dignity, privacy and freedom of choice. Domiciliary Care Services, in the Borough of Kirklees, has been divided into six (6) geographical Zones (Lots). 1 contract has been awarded for each Zone (Lot) to 1 single Principal Provider (Domiciliary Care Services Contract KMCAS-104). There is also a Framework Agreement to underpin the Principal Providers across all the Zones, and provide additional capacity in the market (under the Domiciliary Care Framework Agreement KMCAS-105). Kirklees Council intend that the Principal Providers in each Zone will provide approximately 70 % of contracted hours of Service within that Zone. The remaining 30 % may be offered to the Domiciliary Care Framework Providers. The Contract(s) will commence on 1.12.2017 for 3 years (with the option to extend for a further period or for successive periods up to 30.11.2022). Domiciliary Care Services, in the Borough of Kirklees, has been divided into six (6) geographical Zones (Lots). 1 contract has been awarded for each Zone (Lot) to 1 single Principal Provider (Domiciliary Care Services Contract KMCAS-104). There is also a Framework Agreement to underpin the Principal Providers across all the Zones, and provide additional capacity in the market (under the Domiciliary Care Framework Agreement KMCAS-105). Kirklees Council intend that the Principal Providers in each Zone will provide approximately 70 % of contracted hours of Service within that Zone. The remaining 30 % may be offered to the Domiciliary Care Framework Providers. The Contract(s) will commence on 1.12.2017 for 3 years (with the option to extend for a further period or for successive periods up to 30.11.2022). Domiciliary Care Services, in the Borough of Kirklees, has been divided into six (6) geographical Zones (Lots). One contract has been awarded for each Zone (Lot) to one single Principal Provider (Domiciliary Care Services Contract KMCAS-104). There is also a Framework Agreement to underpin the Principal Providers across all the Zones, and provide additional capacity in the market (under the Domiciliary Care Framework Agreement KMCAS-105). Kirklees Council intend that the Principal Providers in each Zone will provide approximately 70 % of contracted hours of Service within that Zone. The remaining 30 % may be offered to the Domiciliary Care Framework Providers. The Contract(s) will commence on 1.12.2017 for 3 years (with the option to extend for a further period or for successive periods up to 30.11.2022). Domiciliary Care Services, in the Borough of Kirklees, has been divided into six (6) geographical Zones (Lots). One contract has been awarded for each Zone (Lot) to one single Principal Provider (Domiciliary Care Services Contract KMCAS-104). There is also a Framework Agreement to underpin the Principal Providers across all the Zones, and provide additional capacity in the market (under the Domiciliary Care Framework Agreement KMCAS-105). Kirklees Council intend that the Principal Providers in each Zone will provide approximately 70 % of contracted hours of Service within that Zone. The remaining 30 % may be offered to the Domiciliary Care Framework Providers. The Contract(s) will commence on 1.12.2017 for 3 years (with the option to extend for a further period or for successive periods up to 30.11.2022). Domiciliary Care Services, in the Borough of Kirklees, has been divided into six (6) geographical Zones (Lots). One contract has been awarded for each Zone (Lot) to one single Principal Provider (Domiciliary Care Services Contract KMCAS-104). There is also a Framework Agreement to underpin the Principal Providers across all the Zones, and provide additional capacity in the market (under the Domiciliary Care Framework Agreement KMCAS-105). Kirklees Council intend that the Principal Providers in each Zone will provide approximately 70 % of contracted hours of Service within that Zone. The remaining 30 % may be offered to the Domiciliary Care Framework Providers. The Contract(s) will commence on 1.12.2017 for 3 years (with the option to extend for a further period or for successive periods up to 30.11.2022). Domiciliary Care Services, in the Borough of Kirklees, has been divided into six (6) geographical Zones (Lots). One contract has been awarded for each Zone (Lot) to one single Principal Provider (Domiciliary Care Services Contract KMCAS-104). There is also a Framework Agreement to underpin the Principal Providers across all the Zones, and provide additional capacity in the market (under the Domiciliary Care Framework Agreement KMCAS-105). Kirklees Council intend that the Principal Providers in each Zone will provide approximately 70 % of contracted hours of Service within that Zone. The remaining 30 % may be offered to the Domiciliary Care Framework Providers. The Contract(s) will commence on 1.12.2017 for 3 years (with the option to extend for a further period or for successive periods up to 30.11.2022).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 September 2017
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
