Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 3,580,528
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 September 2017

Tender description

This procurement is to commission a Crisis Service in the following areas: Lot 1 East Lancashire which includes Burnley, Pendle, Hyndburn, Rossendale and the Ribble Valley, Lot 2 North Lancashire which includes Lancaster, Fylde and Wyre. The Crisis service contract will be on a block purchase arrangement. The Crisis Service (the Service) forms part of the intermediate care service which is a range of integrated services, and supports the promotion of independence and faster recovery from illness. The Service aims to prevent unnecessary acute hospital admission, premature admission to residential care, support timely discharge from hospital, to provide urgent care and support in crisis situations such as carer breakdown. There are 2 Lots, North Lancashire and East Lancashire. The contract is a block contract, the block contract guarantees payment for the above volume of hours with the successful service provider. The intention is for 1 provider to be awarded to each Lot. This procurement is to commission a Crisis Service in the following areas: Lot 1 East Lancashire which includes Burnley, Pendle, Hyndburn, Rossendale and the Ribble Valley. In summary, the Service Provider will provide Hours each week as long as those hours fall within the following parameters; East Lancashire — Minimum 500 hours a week, Maximum 2 140 hours a week. Indicative Starting point 750 hours a week North Lancashire — Minimum 360 hours a week, maximum 2 000 hours a week. Indicative starting point 360 hours a week. This procurement is to commission a Crisis Service in the following areas: Lot 2 North Lancashire which includes Lancaster, Fylde and Wyre In summary, the Service Provider will provide Hours each week as long as those hours fall within the following parameters; North Lancashire — Minimum 360 hours a week, maximum 2 000 hours a week. Indicative starting point 360 hours a week.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.