Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 2,093,231
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 September 2017

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and has managed this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England (North) Cheshire and Merseyside. Under co-commissioning arrangements for commissioning Primary Care services West Cheshire CCG and NHSE have commissioned an APMS service for the current Willaston Surgery in Willaston for an initial period of 4 years with the option to extend by a further 1 year. The current surgery will be provided a Neston Road, Willaston, CH64 2TN. NHS England (North Cheshire and Merseyside) and West Cheshire CCG have a set price of 85.35 GBP for the Capitation Payments per weighted patient minus out of hours payment of 4.20 GBP. Plus a top up per patient of 8.21 GBP for weekend working (4 hours on Saturday and 4 hours on Sunday). This payment is designed to cover the Essential and Additional Services element of the contract as per the NHS GMS Contracts Regulations. Patient List Weighted = 4684.94 Raw = 4338 Payments will be adjusted on a quarterly basis to reflect the weighted patients on the service providers.. Additional to Capitation payments the practice will be eligible for Local and Direct Enhanced Services and Quality Outcomes Framework (QOF) payments in line with GMS contractors All financial values provided are in real terms no inflation is included and financial values are at 2017/18 values.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 September 2017
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

272 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.