Engineering works and construction works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Geoffrey Osborne Limited - R4 (b), R6 (b)
- Value
- GBP 24,000,000
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 13 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Please note this notice supersedes 2017/S 163-335549. This is an award notice and this tender opportunity is now closed. Please see section V (Award of Contract) and Section IV.2.1 (previous publication concerning this procedure) for further details. The Framework Agreement for the Provision of Maintenance to Bridges and Structures will deliver inter alia; — Bridge asset management strategic maintenance intervention schemes; — Bridge design, assessment and inspection; — Bridge strengthening schemes; — Bridge refurbishment and rehabilitation schemes; — Bridge upgrade schemes; — Other local highway structures maintenance activities. It is anticipated that all schemes carried out as part of the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Maintenance to Bridges and Structures will be carried out on existing Highway. As such the Contractor will be required to return the highway to usable condition before works are complete. The Contractor will therefore need the capability to carry out general highways civil engineering works such as carriageway and foot-way surfacing, road markings renewal and kerbing as and when necessary. Please note that this is an award notice and this tender opportunity is now closed. Please see section V (Award of Contract) and Section IV.2.1 for further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2017
- Completed: Award published13 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45221110 · Bridge construction work
- 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
- 45221112 · Railway bridge construction work
- 45221113 · Footbridge construction work
- 45221115 · Construction work for steel bridges
- 45221119 · Bridge renewal construction work
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- 71322300 · Bridge-design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Engineering works and construction works.
Related topics
Topics related to Engineering works and construction works, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
