Education and training services
Details
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cheshire East Lifelong Learning (CE LL) is commissioning an approved supplier list for the procurement of Adult Education Budget Provision. This award notice relates to the round 4 and the appointing of new suppliers to the list. CE LL is funded as the lead body for Adult Education Budget provision and will be sub-contracting work under this funding stream. Providers need to meet the eligibility criteria outlined in the service specification to be considered for the list. Lots include: Lot 1 Adult Education Budget Provision: Accredited Learning; Lot 2 Adult Education Budget Provision: Health and Wellbeing Programmes (Non-accredited learning); Lot 3 Adult Education Budget Provision: Taster/Engagement Programmes (Non-accredited learning); Lot 4 Adult Education Budget Provision: Longer programmes leading to Employment Outcomes (Non-accredited learning); Lot 5+ Additional lots may be added throughout the life of the approved supplier list. Where regulated qualifications are delivered, they must be eligible for AEB funding and available on the Hub: https://hub.imservices.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx We aim to support delivery of qualifications up to level 2 to unemployed adults aged 19+ (see AEB Funding Rules for eligibility and Appendix 1 for definitions); qualifications must be eligible for funding and the table in Section 5 gives further details of eligibility requirements. Health and wellbeing Programmes use learning as a means of improving the health and wellbeing of individuals. There is no requirement to progress learners on to employment, although the progression on to further learning and/or employment, if appropriate, would be a desired outcome. A positive impact on the health and wellbeing of learners should be demonstrated by the end of the course. Taster/engagement programmes use creative and innovative approaches to engaging individuals who may normally experience barriers to learning. The desired outcome is that learners will progress on to further learning that will lead to further learning and/or employment outcomes. Longer programmes leading to employment outcomes are intended to equip individuals with the skills and confidence needed to be able to access work or accredited learning. The desired outcome is that learners will progress on to employment or accredited learning that will lead to employment. Option to include additional lots as and when the need arises.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 August 2017
- Completed: Award published15 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,114£12.3bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
