Catering services
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Catering services
- Published
- 15 September 2017
- Submission
- 16 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The home of ingenuity, the Science Museum Group is the most significant group of science and industry museums in the world, sharing a mission to engage people in making sense of the science that shapes our lives. As part of the Science Museum's masterplan of ambitious capital projects, we are in the process of transforming Levels 4 and 5 of the Science Museum, London, into dedicated events spaces. Previously the home of the Medical Galleries, these floors, which cover 1010 m², have not been updated for over 30 years. We want to reinvigorate these unsolved spaces whilst also respecting the language and history of the building. The Science Museum Group wishes to appoint an experienced exclusive caterer to provide catering in these two new event spaces. The home of ingenuity, the Science Museum Group is the most significant group of science and industry museums in the world, sharing a mission to engage people in making sense of the science that shapes our lives. As part of the Science Museum's masterplan of ambitious capital projects, we are in the process of transforming Levels 4 and 5 of the Science Museum, London, into dedicated events spaces. Previously the home of the Medical Galleries, these floors, which cover 1010 m², have not been updated for over 30 years. We want to reinvigorate these unsolved spaces whilst also respecting the language and history of the building. The Science Museum Group wishes to appoint an experienced exclusive caterer to provide catering in these two new event spaces. Further details can be found with the Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 October 2017
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Catering services.
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
