Building construction work
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 13 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The first phase of the Cameron Smail Library was built in 1974, later phase being completed in 1987. The design is based on large open plan floor plates with a central core for books and perimeter study spaces. The building's construction comprises generally of an in-situ reinforced concrete frame supported on pad foundations. The building is clad in non-loadbearing brickwork with large single-glazed panels to the west, north and east façades and more limited glazing to the southern aspect. The project involves refurbishment of the existing building internally throughout. External works consist of the replacement of all windows and an improved entrance area. The construction works will be carried out over five phases, with the Library remaining live — and open 24/7 — throughout the duration of the works. Full strip out and replacement of mechanical and electrical services is included, however, central plant equipment will be retained and reused. The first phase of the Cameron Smail Library was built in 1974, later phase being completed in 1987. The design is based on large open plan floor plates with a central core for books and perimeter study spaces. The building's construction comprises generally of an in-situ reinforced concrete frame supported on pad foundations. The building is clad in non-loadbearing brickwork with large single-glazed panels to the west, north and east façades and more limited glazing to the southern aspect. The project involves refurbishment of the existing building internally throughout. External works consist of the replacement of all windows and an improved entrance area. The construction works will be carried out over five phases, with the Library remaining live — and open 24/7 — throughout the duration of the works. Full strip out and replacement of mechanical and electrical services is included, however, central plant equipment will be retained and reused. The contract will be let as a Design & Build Contract, with the Design Team being novated to the successful Main Contractor. The current indicative proposals can be viewed within ‘Project Documentation — Appendix C (i — viii)’ in the PCS-T portal. These are issued for the sole purpose of providing the scale of the works. Detailed consultation and project details have yet to be concluded and will be provided to pre-qualified candidates in ‘Stage 2 — Invitation to Tender (ITT)’.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 August 2017
- Completed: Award published13 September 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Heriot Watt University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Heriot Watt University.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 158£68.7m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
