ASC0216 - Community Opportunities: Enhancing Independence, Choice and Inclusion
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 September 2017
- Submission
- 30 October 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council is requiring the provision of good quality and cost effective city wide community opportunity day services that help to maintain and promote independence and well-being for vulnerable adults in Leicester. These services should support the Council’s aim to enable, support and protect vulnerable people. The service will be for OP, Adults with a LD (moderate to severe, which may include people with autistic spectrum conditions), Adults with MH and Adults with PD (inc. sensory impairments, D/deaf, D/deafblind and visually or hearing impaired people). The community opportunities service will therefore offer adults with disabilities and older people in the city of Leicester, day activities and support to develop skills that will help them in their everyday lives to enable them to achieve maximum possible independence and well-being. The Contract will be for 3 years to commence on 01/04/18 with an option to extend, for a further period up to a 1 year (4 years in total). All further information about this tender opportunity is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Keywords: Community, Opportunities, Day, Care
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 October 2017
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0216 - Community Opportunities: Enhancing Independence, Choice and Inclusion.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
