Awarded contract

Quantity surveying services

Details

Value
GBP 71,630
Topic
Museum construction work
Published
6 September 2017

Tender description

NMS wish to appoint a Quantity Surveyor (QS) to work with a Multi-Disciplinary Design Team to undertake the design and preparation of relevant information required in support of a Round 1 and Round 2 Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) Application for Phase 3 of the NMoF Masterplan, and subsequent delivery of the project (subject to funding being obtained). This project is the third phase in the implementation of the 10 year planned capital development plan of National Museum of Flight launched in 2006. It involves the construction of a new entrance, orientation and exhibition building which will be designed to provide a home for the longer term preservation of one of our most popular aircraft, Concorde and the other aircraft currently located outside. This will enable us to enhance interpretation, display and significantly improve the visitor experience. The National Museums Scotland(NMS) wish to appoint a Consultant to provide Quantity Surveying services who will be required to work with NMS and the Professional Team to undertake the design and preparation of relevant information required in support of a Round 1 and Round 2 Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) Application and subsequent delivery of the project (subject to funding being obtained). The successful QS shall provide project cost reports and advice together with standard QS services during the development of the design through to tendering and finally construction on site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Museums Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212313 · Museum construction work
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 92521000 · Museum services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Quantity surveying services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Quantity surveying services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.