Closed tender

Project Manager – HLF Parks for People Programme

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Published
8 September 2017
Submission
29 September 2017

Tender description

Contract No. VP/17/1 Scope: Ashford Borough Council has been awarded a development grant by the Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) of up to £167,300 (77% of the total eligible development work cost of £216,890) towards the production of a second round application for Parks for People Development Phase. The second round bid will detail the delivery of a £4million investment programme for Victoria Park. The Council is seeking a suitability qualified Project Manager, to lead on the Heritage Lottery Fund Park (HLF) Parks for People Development Phase Work, and if successful the delivery stage. The attached brief provides further information. Term: The initial term of the commission will be up to end of mid September 2018 (Stage 1), with the second phase to be completed by June 2021 (Stage 2) Estimated Value: £50,000.00 Tender Evaluation: Your tender will be evaluated Price 10%/Quality 90% working within a budget of £50,000.00 for the two stages The Quality aspect will be evaluated on your response to the questions posed in the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) attached. Contract Award: The company who submits the most economically advantageous tender based on an assessment of price and quality will be awarded the work. Form of Contract: Ashford Borough Council standard form of agreement. Documents attached: - Brief - Tender document - Return label for proposal - Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) Tender Return: In order to be considered please ensure your completed tender and SAQ is returned to Ashford Borough Council, Customer Services Manager, Customer Contact Centre, Civic Centre, Tannery Lane, Ashford, Kent TN23 1PL in a plain envelope which does not bear a mark identifying your company, using the label attached. Tenders must be returned no later than 2:30p.m. on 29th September 2017 Timetable: Advert Placed: 8th September 2017 Final Date for Clarification: 12 Noon 22nd September 2017 Tender Return Date: 29th September 2017 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 2nd October 2017 Shortlist informed: w/c 2nd October 2017 Interviews 10th October 2017 Kick off meeting: w/c 23rd October 2017 Expected completion of Stage 1 work: Oct 18 - Feb 19 Expected completion of Stage 2 work: June 2021 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. However, no further clarification, etc. will be issued later than 12 Noon 22nd September 2017 2) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 3) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 4) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. Further Information: If you have any queries please contact Chris Dixon on (01233) 330352 or by e:mail chris.dixon@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Heritage Lottery Fund, Local Authority, Parks and Open Spaces, Project Manager

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 September 2017

About the buyer

Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Project Manager – HLF Parks for People Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.