Closed tender

Procurement of Welsh Translation Services

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Published
5 September 2017
Submission
12 September 2017

Tender description

The Electoral Commission is seeking a Welsh translation services provider with the capability to provide a full translation and proofreading service. The Electoral Commission produces guidance for candidates and agents, political parties, non-party campaigners, Electoral Registration Officers and Returning Officers, which includes various forms and other resources. The Commission also produce material for voters and the general public as well as briefings and releases to the media. In line with the Standards set by the Welsh Language Commissioner on the Electoral Commission, all of these resources and documents need to be made available bilingually for stakeholders in Wales. The successful supplier will have an excellent track record of providing Welsh translation services of a high standard and will be able to demonstrate good value for money. The contract will cover translating and proofreading of Microsoft Office documents on a regular basis, as well as proofing documents ready for publishing as and when needed. This will also include, from time to time, making amends to existing documents. Interested suppliers can download the tender documentation from- https://www.electoralcommission.org.uk/information-for-suppliers/new-invitations-to-tender/_nocache Submit completed forms no later than 12 September 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 September 2017

About the buyer

Electoral Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of Welsh Translation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Electoral Commission.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.