Museum Design
Details
- Value
- GBP 1
- Topic
- Museum services
- Published
- 7 September 2017
- Submission
- 15 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In its current location, Newton Abbot Town Council and Museum face significant challenges which results in a lower use of the facility. The proposed location of the former St Leonard's Church, a Grade II listed building will address these issues and the initial feasibility study and outline drawings demonstrate that the building can accommodate the needs. The vision of 'Newton's Place' is to create an accessible community space that celebrates heritage, town and community and challenges pre-conceived ideas of a museum and Town Council by operating in one welcoming environment. The new dedicated museum space on the ground floor is approximately 2.5 times larger than the existing museum at 274m2, and we will have opportunities for additional displays throughout the whole building. This will include the community rooms which will be located on the upper floor, installed as part of the building conversion works, plus other communal areas. The Heritage Lottery Fund has awarded a first round pass to fund the development. The Council requires the professional services of a Museum Designer to take the project through the development and delivery phase. The tender documents are also available for download at http://www.newtonabbot-tc.gov.uk/ Key deadlines for the tender process are as follows: - Confirmation of intent to tender by 5pm on Friday 8th September - Any questions to be submitted by 5pm on Thursday 14th September - Tender submission by 5pm, Friday 15th September All applicants must complete the Supplier Questionnaire and submit this with their proposal. Please note that any tenders received after this date cannot be considered
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2017
About the buyer
NEWTON ABBOT TOWN COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92521000 · Museum services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newton-abbot-town-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Museum Design.
Related topics
Topics related to Museum Design, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NEWTON ABBOT TOWN COUNCIL.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
