Heating Installation and Repairs
Details
- Buyer
- Rykneld Homes Limited
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Topic
- Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- Published
- 5 September 2017
- Submission
- 11 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Rykneld Homes Ltd (RHL) working with, and on behalf of, North East Derbyshire District Council (NEDDC) is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor to provide Gas Heating Installation and Labour Support (planned and responsive) within predominantly tenanted properties, throughout the district of North East Derbyshire. Rykneld Homes manages around 8,000 homes; the properties involved in these works vary in type and include flats, bungalows, terraced, semi-detached and detached homes. The construction types involved also vary with approximately 40% of the properties managed by RHL being of a non-traditional construction method. The successful contractor will be responsible for all aspects of the allocated works, including surveying, designing, and the associated installation/ repairs, to bring the system up to standard. We will be seeking to appoint the successful contractor to the roles Principle Contractor and on occasions Principle Designer (under CDM regulations 2015) for the duration of the works. Works will be structured on a call-off basis. We are seeking to engage with a company with the necessary skills, knowledge and experience to represent Rykneld Homes (the Client) on a delivering these repairs. Due to the nature of the works there will be fluctuations in demand for the responsive repairs, this is due to the fact that RHL cannot predict the nature of repairs and it is only possible to provide estimated demand figures- current demand would indicate a value of up to £850,000 over a 17 month programme. To access the tender click the apply on line button below, follow the link and register on the Intend Electronic Portal. All submissions must include all the information indicated within Section 16 of the tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2017
About the buyer
Rykneld Homes Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rykneld-homes-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rykneld-homes-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rykneld-homes-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rykneld-homes-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rykneld-homes-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rykneld-homes-limited.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Heating Installation and Repairs.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Heating Installation and Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rykneld Homes Limited.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
