GB-Lowestoft: Cefas RFQ for replacement cryosat system
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Topic
- Installation services of laboratory equipment
- Published
- 7 September 2017
- Submission
- 2 October 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This request for quotation is to replace a cryostat for the use of frozen tissue sectioning in the Cefas Pathology department that has become obsolete. Requirements (which will be assessed for evaluation): 1.Fully motorised sectioning with adjustable speed, cutting window and section thickness. 2.Internal cryobar or similar for fast freezing of specimens. 3.The ability to adjust specimen head and air temperature independently. 4.Precision specimen head adjustment and orientation. 5.Ease of use 6.Ergonomic and easily accessible cabinet. 7.Defrosting cycle. 8.Sterilise function e.g. fumigation and/or UV. 9.Adjustable working height. 10.Minimum of 30 specimen holders/discs. In addition, we also require: •A minimum of one-year free servicing (Confirmed upon signature of this RFQ) •Details of further servicing costs (to be provided on Schedule 2 below) For full details please visit https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9RB6J9WD43
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2017
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Lowestoft: Cefas RFQ for replacement cryosat system.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
