Awarded contract

Catering services

Details

Value
EUR 3,330,000
Topic
Catering services
Published
7 September 2017

Tender description

WKCIC Group was created on 1.8.2016 from the merger of Westminster Kingsway College and City and Islington College. It is the largest Further Education College Group in London serving 26 500 learners. WKCIC's strategic aim is to be the most significant Further Education provider in the capital, meeting the training needs of London employers and the people who live and work here. The estimated contract cost is 660 000 EUR Per Annum and 3 330 000 EUR over a 5 year period (plus an optional 2 year extension) However it is expected that the services will be delivered at zero cost to the client. The WKCIC Group wish to procure its catering service contract with one service provider. The preferred service provider must understand, buy into and support the WKCIC Group's project objectives. It is anticipated that the catering services will include the following: — Breakfast service. — Lunch service. — Hot counter/ self-help service. — Hot and cold snack service. — Salad service. — Self-help ‘Grab n Go’ service. — Merchandising unit service. — Hot and cold beverage service. — Hospitality Service. — Special events/ corporate functions. — Vending Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Capital City College Group (CCCG) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,208
    £50.8bn
  2. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Capital City College Group (CCCG).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.