GB-Chertsey,Surrey: Heavy Fuel Oil Uplift / Recycling
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Topic
- Fuel oils
- Published
- 29 August 2017
- Submission
- 7 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 29 August 2017 for the following reason: Published by Error. Will re publish this once we have sorted the error. So please do not respond to this contract noticeTo provide a quotation to uplift and sale of an estimated 320,000L - 370,000L of cold, high sulphur, heavy fuel oil (HFO) at: Ashford and St. Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Guildford Road, Chertsey, Surrey, KT16 0PZ. All works will be carried out to the highest standards and adhere to a strict health and safety policy in accordance with HSE regulations. The operatives will be trained OFTEC and ADR registered environmental engineers. Scope: •Issue full RAMS pack for client comments and approvals. •Contractor to attend site with all necessary pumping and cleaning equipment. •Contractor to establish safe working area and issue permits prior to commencement. •Contractor to supply a suitably sized tanker with coils. •OFTEC engineers will cold cut a hole in the side of both 500,000L HFO tanks •Begin removal of HFO either at ambient temperature or with added warming coils •into storage tank to heat fuel up and ease removal. •HFO will be transferred into the 70 ton warm tank •Loads will be taken systematically using scheduled ADR Tankers •Tank side will be patched to restore integrity. •Contractor to leave site in a tidy state and Issue completion certificates.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 September 2017
About the buyer
Ashford and St Peters Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09135000 · Fuel oils
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-and-st-peters-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-and-st-peters-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-and-st-peters-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-and-st-peters-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-and-st-peters-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-and-st-peters-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Chertsey,Surrey: Heavy Fuel Oil Uplift / Recycling, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford and St Peters Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
