Construction work for highways, roads
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Road bridge construction work
- Published
- 31 August 2017
- Submission
- 13 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Design, construction, completion and maintenance of new 5 km (approximately) single carriageway (S2) bypass to the north-west of Maybole with roundabouts at the tie-ins to the existing A77, 2 over-bridges, 1 under-bridge and an underpass. Works include, but are not limited to bridges, structures, fencing, drainage, earthworks, road pavement, road signs and markings, road restraint systems, accommodation works, lighting, public utilities diversions, accommodation works, environmental mitigation and a 5 year maintenance period for landscaping and defect rectification following completion. The successful tenderer will not be required to carry out cyclic maintenance. To register your interest in this notice and obtain additional information please visit the following website: www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk Transport Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers has identified the requirement to appoint a suitably experienced economic operator (a ‘Contractor’) to design and build the A77 Maybole Bypass in South Ayrshire, (the ‘Contract’). It is intended that the Contract will include the design and construction of the works. The construction will last approximately 20 months, followed by a 5 year period of maintenance for landscaping and defect rectification. Transport Scotland will manage the proposed procurement process for the Maybole Bypass Contract on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of the contract award, the Contract will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful tenderer. The Contract terms and conditions will be based upon Transport Scotland's bespoke design and build contract. Each selected economic operator shall be invited to submit a tender on the same contract terms. The Contractor will be procured through a competitive tender procedure, in accordance with the competitive dialogue procedure as provided for in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Due to project complexity, the contract requires to be performed by a single contractor and as such shall not be divided into lots. To be considered for this Contract economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). Requirements The scope of the works will include, but not be limited to: Design and construction of single carriageway (S2) bypass including roundabouts at tie-ins with existing A77; Design and construction of associated structures including over-bridges, under-bridges, underpass and culverts; Design and construction of new side roads associated with the bypass; Diversionary works for statutory undertakings; Environmental and landscaping mitigation measures; Construction of a Sustainable Drainage System (SuDS) including retention basins and swales; Stopping up of existing direct accesses and alternative provision made with alternative new means of access; Traffic management; Accommodation works; and All other works associated with a trunk road improvement. Project Bank Account It is the intention that the project will operate a mandatory Project Bank Account (PBA), a project specific account ring fenced with effective Trust status, for payment of the Contractor and his supply chain. The account shall be opened by the Scottish Ministers with The Royal Bank of Scotland under the Banking Services Framework defined at: http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/directory/pscontractcentgovt/BankingServices and in addition it is intended that the PBA shall satisfy the minimum requirements for an effectively constituted Trust under Scots law. The use of a PBA by the Contractor shall be a contractual requirement. Any sub-contractors for which it is agreed shall not be paid through the PBA shall be entitled to payment according to the prompt payment provisions provided within the Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2017
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
- 45221220 · Culverts
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233124 · Trunk road construction work
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233128 · Roundabout construction work
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233226 · Access road construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work for highways, roads, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
