Closed tender

Worcester Victorian Fayre Electrical Installation - Invitation to Quote

Details

Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
24 August 2017
Submission
20 September 2017

Tender description

Worcester City Council is inviting Quotes from Potential Suppliers for provision of electrical services at Worcester Victorian Christmas Fayre. The Council requires the Appointed Supplier to provide Electrical Services for the duration of the Worcester Victorian Christmas Fayre 2017. Electricity during the event is provided for the following: Festoon lighting on the market stalls Stallholders who have requested a power supply for their stalls (generally this will be fridges, water heaters, etc) Caterers who have requested a power supply for provision of hot food and drinks The entertainment stages Medical Services tent Electricity requirements and locations will be confirmed before the event. An electrical supply will be required for the opening times of the event and for a pre-agreed period of time before and after this on each day. The Fayre will be open to the public during the following hours: Thursday 30 November 2017 12:00 – 21:00 Friday 1 December 2017 11:00 – 21:00 Saturday 2 December 2017 10:00 – 20:00 Sunday 3 December 2017 11:00 – 17:00 Keywords: Fayre, Christmas, Electrical Installation, Victorian, Event

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 September 2017

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Worcester Victorian Fayre Electrical Installation - Invitation to Quote.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Worcester Victorian Fayre Electrical Installation - Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.