Woodlands for Water Project, Yorkshire and North East England
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Forest sectoral planning services
- Published
- 24 August 2017
- Submission
- 18 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The purpose of this invitation to quote is to invite expressions of interest from suitably qualified, skilled and experienced forestry and woodland advisors to provide landowners with support in preparing Countryside Stewardship (CS) Scheme applications for woodland creation in Woodland for Water target areas across Yorkshire and the North East of England. In turn the Forestry Commission, in partnership with the Environment Agency, shall provide payment in the form of a Woodlands for Water Planning Grant Payment on receipt of acceptable CS applications. We are seeking to appoint advisors that will collectively cover the priority areas across the whole of Yorkshire and North East England. But please note that unlike in previous years there may be more than one advisor covering a geographic area and the EA/ FC Priority Sub Catchments areas for Yorkshire may increase.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2017
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77231900 · Forest sectoral planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Woodlands for Water Project, Yorkshire and North East England, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
