Travel Mangement Services
Details
- Buyer
- Durham University
- Supplier(s)
- Dawson & Sanderson Ltd
- Value
- GBP 13,700,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Travel management services
- Published
- 25 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University of Durham is looking at setting up a contract with a single supplier for the provision of Travel Management Services across the University. The University is seeking to appoint a Travel Management Company who can provide high levels of support but can also consistency demonstrate a value added service. The supplier must provide a comprehensive travel service for staff and students of the University. The contract will require a wide variety of services, including, but not limited to: • A fully serviced 'one stop shop' solution for the online searching, booking and management of University related business travel services via an on-line self booking tool; • Off-line booking routes; • The services are to include, but not limited to: o Rail o Air (both domestic and International) o Ferry o UK and foreign Hotels reservations o Meeting and Conference Services o Airport Parking o Visa and passport services. • A management fee approach as opposed to transactions/booking fees; • Advice and guidance on hotels and venues; • Provision of international vehicle hire; • Health risks and requirements; • Travellers cheques & currency exchange; • Provision of group travel bookings and advice; • Assistance to travellers; • 24 hour / emergency services support. These requirements are constant and are required all year round, however, the University cannot guarantee a level of work. Within this tender, there are a number of appropriateness of solution exclusion criteria, where should you not meet these, your proposal will be deemed to be non compliant and your proposal will not be evaluated. These include: An on-line self booking tool for users to book all aspects of travel and accommodation within one system; The on-line self booking tool to have an in-built approval process; Provide a 24 hour emergency service for all travellers; The ability to track travellers whereabouts worldwide; To produce reports to show CO2 figures for scope 3 emissions in order for the University to report on our carbon footprint; A management fee structure as oppose to transaction fees. It is advised to review these before starting to complete the tender document. To express an interest, please click on the link below: http://events.transaxions.com/service.aspx?event=6758
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 August 2017
- Completed: Award published25 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2021
About the buyer
Durham University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63516000 · Travel management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-university.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Travel Mangement Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
