Supply services of medical personnel
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 22 August 2017
- Submission
- 22 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS England General Practice Forward View (GPFV) committed 2 400 000 000 GBP of extra funding to General Practice. The GPFV aims to deliver an additional 5 000 medical practitioners (doctors) working in General Practice before April 2020. A key part of this is to recruit a proportion of the additional general medical practitioners (GPs) from overseas from Autumn 2017 to April 2020. It is currently anticipated that between 2 000 and 3 000 GPs may be recruited from overseas. This is an approximate number based on anticipated requirements. The actual number of GPs recruited through this potential framework agreement may be more or less than the anticipated number. To support this, NHS England is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement of International Recruitment service providers. Potential Providers will be required to deliver all of the services if appointed on to the resulting Framework Agreement: NHS England General Practice Forward View (GPFV) committed 2 400 000 000 GBP of extra funding to General Practice. In terms of workforce, the FYFV aims to deliver an additional 5 000 medical practitioners (doctors) working in General Practice before April 2020. A key part of the GPFV is to recruit a proportion of the additional 5 000 general medical practitioners (GPs) from overseas from Autumn 2017 through to April 2020. It is currently anticipated that between 2 000 and 3 000 of those 5 000 GPs may be recruited from overseas. This is an approximate number based on anticipated requirements. The actual number of GPs recruited through this potential framework agreement may be more or less than the anticipated 2 000 to 3 000. To support this, NHS England is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement of International Recruitment service providers. Potential Providers will be required to deliver all of the following services if appointed on to the resulting Framework Agreement: — Recruitment Services (including: identification and sourcing of candidates, leading recruitment campaigns, visa/immigration screening and interviewing of candidates, pre-employment screening, basic induction). — Non-clinical training Services (including off-shore and residential on-shore within England). — Relocation Services. Potential Providers seeking to be appointed on to the Framework Agreement must have the ability to deliver all of the services, either directly through their own organisation or via the support of sub-contracting/supply chain arrangements. Bids from Single Bidding Entities, Consortia (Group of Economic Operators) and/or Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) are permitted. A full description of the requirements are provided within Document 2: Statement of Requirements within the Invitation To Tender (ITT) documentation associated with this opportunity, which is available via https://nhsengland.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 September 2017
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
- 79613000 · Employee relocation services
- 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel
- 79632000 · Personnel-training services
- 79633000 · Staff development services
- 80520000 · Training facilities
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply services of medical personnel.
- Open tender
PEP/PH Bristol Care Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply services of medical personnel, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,915£113.9bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
