St Helens Council Request for Quotation (RFQ) for a Special Educational Needs and Disability Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Published
- 24 August 2017
- Submission
- 15 September 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
St Helens Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced provider(s) to deliver a range of services for children with special educational needs or a disability and for children who are looked after by the Local Authority. The contract will commence on 12th December 2017 and will run for 2 years, with an option to extend by an additional two 12 month periods. The aim of the service is to provide a dispute resolution service, mediation advisor and mediation service to enable the Local Authority and St Helens Clinical Commissioning Group to fulfill its statutory duties under the Children and Families Act 20i4. The service is supported by the following legislation and regulations: • The Children and Families Act 2014 Sections 51- 57 and 60 • The Children Act 1989, section 26 • The Education Act 1996, Section 496 and 497 • The Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 • The Equality Act 2010 • The Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 • The Special Educational Needs Regulations 2014 • The Children Act 1989 Representations Procedure Regulations 2006 • The Tribunal Procedure (First-tier Tribunal) (Health, Education and Social Care Chamber) Rules 2008233 • The Local Authority Social Services and National Health Service Complaints Regulations 2009 • The Education (lndependent School Standards) Regulations 2010 The selected provider will be expected to deliver services to fulfill the requirements set out in the Children and Families Act 2014 and the accompanying Regulations and Guidance and the attached Appendix A - Service Specification Keywords: mediation, children, SEND mediation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2017
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to St Helens Council Request for Quotation (RFQ) for a Special Educational Needs and Disability Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
