Expired contract

Provision of Waste Disposal - Tyres

Details

Supplier(s)
Vellco Limited
Value
GBP 30,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published
22 August 2017

Tender description

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a Contractor for the collecting, treating and recycling of both Car and Commercial tyres. The Council has previously had approximately 71 tonnes per annum of Tyres, divided as 64 tonnes of Car Tyres and 7 tonnes of Commercial Tyres. The Contract awarded is expected to be for 1 year with three extension periods each of 12 months. Please see documents on the Councils tendering website YORtender (www.YORtender.co.uk) reference DN262402

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 August 2018

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Disposal - Tyres.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Waste Disposal - Tyres, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.