Professional/Design Services Consultant for the Re-Development of 52a-54 Beverley Road, Hull (\\
Details
- Value
- GBP 112,500
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 25 August 2017
- Submission
- 6 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is seeking a supplier to provide Professional / Design Services Consultancy to fully support the re-development of the currently derelict premises at Nos. 52a - 54 Beverley Road, Hull ("Brunswick Arcade"). The current proposal is to demolish the current derelict units, reinstate the building frontage to match the original design, and to create a new development behind, consisting of both commercial units on the ground floor and residential units above. The Council now wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to fulfil the role of principal designer for the lifetime of the project, i.e. from initial design and development stage through to delivery stage - which will include demolition of the existing premises, supporting of party walls, and subsequent construction and sympathetic redevelopment of the new 'infill' replacement building. The successful contractor will therefore need to be able to fulfil a number of specific roles, including Principal Designer / CDMA, Conservation Architect, Structural Engineer, Party Wall Coordinator, and Quantity Surveyor. Full details of the roles and the tender requirements are contained within the detailed Invitation To Tender documentation, together with supporting information and Appendices, which are all located on the Council's electronic tender portal, YORtender, accessible via weblink www.yortender.co.uk, using Contract Ref. No. DN250925
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 September 2017
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Professional/Design Services Consultant for the Re-Development of 52a-54 Beverley Road, Hull (\\.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to Professional/Design Services Consultant for the Re-Development of 52a-54 Beverley Road, Hull (\\, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
