(NU/1284) Supply & Installation of a Microfluidics System with integrated High Resolution Fluorescence Microscope for Modelling Microbial Biofilms
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- Labtech International
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 25 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The University is tendering for the purchase of a microfluidics system with integrated high resolution fluorescence microscope capable of culturing microbial biofilms in multiple parallel channels under uniform shear flow, and obtaining high resolution images of the biofilms. The system will be used for repeatedly imaging biofilms as they form and for obtaining 3-dimensional image reconstructions of biofilms. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and installation of equipment and as detailed in the Invitation to Tender to the University, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance and all training necessary for safe and reliable operation of the system including sufficient familiarisation on-site to enable routine use of the system to start immediately on completion of installation and a complete set of operating and maintenance documents. Further service contracts and warranties may also be purchased.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 August 2017
- Completed: Award published25 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date9 October 2017
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1284) Supply & Installation of a Microfluidics System with integrated High Resolution Fluorescence Microscope for Modelling Microbial Biofilms.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1284) Supply & Installation of a Microfluidics System with integrated High Resolution Fluorescence Microscope for Modelling Microbial Biofilms, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
