New Multi-storey Car Park (Demolition, Design and Rebuild)
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,410,000
- Topic
- Car park building construction work
- Published
- 22 August 2017
- Submission
- 25 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council (the 'Council') is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified contractors to carry out the demolition of an existing car park in Victoria Avenue, Southend and to design and build a replacement 4.5 storey car park. The approved scheme includes the following: • Demoltion of existing 2 storey (sub and above ground) car park and site clearance • Design and build 4.5 storey multi-storey car park. The Council now wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the above works. The works programme is critical and only contractors who would be able to start on site in January 2018 and complete the full scope of the works by January 2019 (12 month works period) will be considered for this project. Suppliers must log into the Council's e-tendering system to view the tender documents : https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/ The E-TENDER REFERENCE is DN229068. OJEU Ref: You can register your company on the system, express and interest in the tender and download the tender documents. Once you have expressed an interest, please view 'my opportunities' where the tender documents will be available.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 September 2017
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45213312 · Car park building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Multi-storey Car Park (Demolition, Design and Rebuild).
Related topics
Topics related to New Multi-storey Car Park (Demolition, Design and Rebuild), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
