Awarded contract

Medical practice and related services

Details

Value
GBP 507,940
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
25 August 2017

Tender description

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England Central Midlands and Bedfordshire CCG (under joint commissioning arrangements) invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to tender for delivery of Primary Medical Services at Cauldwell Medical Centre, Bedford Hospital, Kempston Road, Bedford. The contract commenced on 1.7.2017 and is for a period of 3 years with the option to extend up to a further 2 years (5 years maximum). Provision of General Practitioner Services under a NHS Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) contract. List size approximately 7 800 actual, 6 600 weighted. Contract value excludes Enhanced Services and QOF payments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.