INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF BRIDGE MAINTENANCE SCHEMES
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work for bridges
- Published
- 22 August 2017
- Submission
- 20 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Description: Applications are requested from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to qualify for inclusion in a Bridge Maintenance framework of contractors to be invited to tender for the following lots : Lot 1 - Bridge maintenance and strengthening schemes up to a value of £500k. (up to 8 Providers Required) Lot 2 - Bridge minor maintenance schemes up to a value of £50K. (up to 6 Providers Required) Lot 3 - Maintenance painting of metal bridges (Up to 4 Providers required) Lot 4 - Maintenance repairs of concrete bridge (Up to 4 Providers required) Awarding Authority: Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council Contract Value: Approximately £600k per annum across the 4 lots. Contract Type: Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC), Third Edition (NEC3). Description of works: Maintenance of bridge and highway structures including demolition, re-decking of existing bridges; repair of metal, concrete and masonry structures; repainting of existing metal structures. Period of select lists: 01 November 17 for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. Invitation to Tender Deadline: Copies of tender documents are available via the Chest Portal https://www.the-chest.org.uk Invitations to Tender should be received no later than 12 noon 20th September 2017 Deadline for queries via the Chest is 12th September 2017 Location of works: Various locations within the borough of Blackburn with Darwen. Selection requirements (see Questionnaire for further details): Selection will be on the basis of the attached qualification questionnaire. Applicants should be suitably qualified and experienced civil engineering contractors. Please note that the contractor will not be eligible for bidding the tender with an estimated cost more than 50% of its turnover. Organisations will also need to disclose any actual or potential conflict of interest regarding the Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2017
About the buyer
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
- 45221119 · Bridge renewal construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackburn-with-darwen-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF BRIDGE MAINTENANCE SCHEMES, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,689£69.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
