Home Office Biometrics - Strategic Bureau Applications and Tools RFI
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 21 August 2017
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Home Office wishes to enter into a market engagement exercise for its potential requirements for Strategic Bureau Applications and Tools (SBAT). This is a consultation exercise intended to solicit feedback on the feasibility and market appeal of an approach to procuring the applications, tools, installation/ integration and configuration support in relation to the Strategic Bureau, part of the Home Office Biometrics (HOB) programme. Responses to the RFI and any supplier Conference Room Pilot (CRP) activities will be used to help refine the HOB programme's approach to delivering the new application and tools. The programme's objectives for this market engagement exercise are to: • Help the HOB programme understand what level of documentation and information suppliers would need to bid effectively on any Invitation to Tender (ITT) • Inform any HOB SBAT ITT by understanding current industry capabilities and offerings • Give suppliers a view of the HOB programme's high-level requirements for SBAT, and solicit feedback on the requirements • Give suppliers a view of the HOB programme's technical and commercial approach to delivering SBAT, and solicit feedback on the feasibility and commercial appeal of the approach • Solicit feedback on how the HOB programme's technical and commercial approach to delivering SBAT may be refined with alternative and innovative approaches • Understand any concerns suppliers may have about the approach being considered; whether there are any major risks, issues or challenges in the approach being considered and how these might be avoided • Ensure that any further procurements by the HOB programme for SBAT are fair and unprejudiced competitions, in which suppliers feel encouraged to participate If you would like to participate in the market engagement the Home Office invites organisations to download and complete our Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) attached to this notice and submit it by email to harry.owen@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk by 31 August 2017. Your email should reference 'Strategic Bureau Applications and Tools'. Once the signed NDA is received by us you will be sent the RFI by email (by 31 August 2017) for you to complete the questionnaire response. Once the RFI is released to you, it will need to be completed and returned by 28 September 2017. Potential CRP events will be held later in the year. Please note that we are inviting written responses from all interested parties, but, due to resources, there are a limited number of CRP events we can attend. Whether or not a supplier registers for the RFI, provides a response, or hosts a CRP event will not affect, either negatively or positively, its ability to participate in any possible later procurement for these service.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published21 August 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Office Biometrics - Strategic Bureau Applications and Tools RFI.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Home Office Biometrics - Strategic Bureau Applications and Tools RFI, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
