Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
25 suppliers
- Auckland Youth and Community Centre Ltd
- Clart About Ltd
- Creative Youth Opportunities
- Curiously Contrary
- Dietwise
- Family Lives
- Feel Good Factory North East
- Graphitepanda
- Groundwork North East
- Jittabugs Tyne and Wear
- Kidz R Fit
- Musical Minis
- North East Counselling
- Northern Learning Trust
- Pre-school Learning Alliance
- Rock-iT Climbing
- S P Learning & Life,
- Simply Sport Limited
- Solutions 4 Health Ltd
- Squeezy Rider CIC
- Stanley Events
- Sustainable Charities (YMCA Teesdale)
- The Cornforth Partnership
- Wheatley Hill Community Nursery
- Wiggles and Wobbles
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 23 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Durham County Council on behalf of One Point Hubs is seeking to appoint a Panel of Providers to provide sessions & services which has been split into 9 individual lots depending on the type of activity session/service required:- Lot 1 — Parental Wellbeing Sessions — parents accessing One Point services. Lot 2 — Healthy Eating Sessions — usually parents accessing a Children Centre. Lot 3 — Physical Development Sessions — anticipated age range 0-5 years. (With Music or Without Music.) Lot 4 — Play & Learning Sessions — anticipated age range 0-5 years. Lot 5 — Speech & Language Sessions — anticipated age range 0-5 years. Lot 6 — Family Mediation and Counselling Sessions — anticipated age range 5-19 years. Lot 7 — Anger Management Sessions — anticipated age range of children 5-19 years. Lot 8 — Engagement Activities. Lot 9 — Targeted Activities. Providers can bid to provide services in a single Lot, or a combination of any or all of the Lots detailed above. Parental Wellbeing Sessions — (parents accessing One Point services). The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 1 for Parental Wellbeing sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents. Healthy Eating Sessions (usually parents accessing a Children's Centre.) The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 2 for Healthy Eating sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents. Physical Development Sessions. (anticipated age range of children 0-5 years) (With or without music) The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 3 for Physical Development Sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents. Play and Learning Sessions — (anticipated age range of children 0-5 years). The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 4 for Play and Learning Sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents. Speech and Language Sessions — (anticipated age range of children 0-5 years). The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 5 for Speech and Language Sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents. Family Mediation and Counselling Sessions — (anticipated age range 5-19 years) The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 6 for Family Mediation and Counselling Sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents. Anger Management Sessions — (anticipated age range of children 5-19 years) The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 7 for Anger Management Sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents. Engagement Activities Sessions — (anticipated age range of children 0-5 years) The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 8 for Engagement Activities Sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents. Targeted Activities Sessions — (anticipated age range 11-19 years) The Council may award to a single provider or to multiple providers for this Lot 9 for Targeted Activities Sessions. Bidders must note that the Council reserves the right not to award. Full details were provided in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 July 2017
- Completed: Award published23 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 July 2021
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
374 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
