Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
22 August 2017

Tender description

Essex County Council (ECC) is seeking to appoint suitably qualified trainers onto a Framework Agreement to deliver theory education/coaching sessions under the National Driver Offender Re-training Scheme (NDORS) at venues throughout the Essex Police force area. The framework agreement will initially be for 10 months with an option to extend for up to a further year under which individual training courses will be awarded. NSAC is a 4 hour theory course delivered by 2 trainers to up to 24 drivers who have been detected exceeding the speed limit. 2 courses are delivered per day. NMSAC is a 2½ hour theory course delivered by 2 trainers to up to 24 drivers who have been detected exceeding the variable speed limits on a Highways England managed motorway. 3 courses will be delivered per day. This course is expected to be introduced in April 2017. NMCC is presently being developed and will be for up to 24 drivers who have failed to comply with motorway regulations on Highways England managed motorways. It is expected that 3 courses will be delivered per day. This course is expected to be introduced in late 2017. ECC requires a pool of licensed NDORS trainers to be contactable to deliver theory NDORS courses at short notice when an allocated trainer is unable to deliver in Essex. The delivery of courses under this Lot will be on an as and when required basis, therefore there will be no guarantee of work. This Lot will include emergency cover of the following theory NDORS courses: — National Speed Awareness Course (NSAC), — National Speed Awareness Course — 20 mph (NSAC 20), — National Driver Alertness Course (NDAC), — What's Driving Us (WDU), — National Motorway Speed Awareness Course (NMSAC), — National Motorway Compliance Course (NMCC).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2017
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.