DFID 8042 DFID Nepal Skills for Employment Programme (SEP) - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 25,500,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 21 August 2017
- Submission
- 20 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Nepal country office of the United Kingdom's Department for International Development (DFID) haslaunched a new programme to support Nepalese youth to access gainful employment in Nepal or through 2 / 4 migration. DFID Nepal is now seeking the services of Suppliers to implement the Programme. The contract willbe awarded for a period of 4 years (maximum available budget - £17 million) - with the option to extend for upto 24 months (with a maximum available indicative budget for the extension period of £8.5 million), dependentupon the requirement and at DFID's discretion - and will comprise of a five-month Inception Phase, nineteen-month Pilot Phase and a two year Scale Up Phase. There will be break points after both the Inception phaseand after the Pilot Phase.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 515£5.9bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
