DFID 7937 Managing Agent for the Sustainable Urban Economic Development Programme (SUED) Kenya - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 70,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 21 August 2017
- Submission
- 18 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The UK Department for International Development (DFID)'s mission is to help eradicate poverty in theworld's poorest countries. In Kenya, DFID is working to strengthen peace and security, build resilience, promoteprosperity and tackle extreme poverty. As part of its expanding Sustainable Economic Development portfolio,DFID Kenya has designed a new Sustainable Urban Economic Development (SUED) Programme that aimsto support emerging urban centres in Kenya to put in place sustainable urban economic plans; improve theinvestment climate. DFID is launching a new programme: Sustainable Urban Economic Development Programme, DFID Kenya(SUED). The 4 programme outputs will be evidence of: (1) Facilitation of increased public-private financing for commercially bankable climate-resilient infrastructureand value chain projects (2) Town/county level business environment reforms, (3) Improved town/county level capacity to design and deliver market-driven urban economic plans, and (4) Generation, and substantive uptake, of knowledge and research on approaches to sustainable urbaneconomic development
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2017
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
