Design, Manufacture & Installation of a Time Ball Mechanism at Hull Guildhall Clock Tower
Details
- Value
- GBP 87,500
- Topic
- Timekeeping system
- Published
- 25 August 2017
- Submission
- 13 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hull City Council are seeking specialist suppliers that are able to design and manufacture and then install the precision equipment, mast and Time Ball required to operate and to re-commission the Hull Guildhall Greenwich Time Ball on the Grade II* listed Hull Guildhall clock tower. The Time Ball should be sympathetically designed to enhance and complement the existing clock mechanism. The supply and installation of the new Time Ball mechanism will form a central element of restoration works to the Hull Guildhall clock tower, a significant part of which will be the subject of Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) funding, subject to the successful securing of support funding. Full details of the Council's requirements for this contract are enclosed within the Invitation To Tender documents, supported by additional information and Appendices, all of which can be accessed via the Council's electronic tender portal, YORtender, using weblink www.yortender.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 September 2017
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35123300 · Timekeeping system
- 39254100 · Clocks
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Manufacture & Installation of a Time Ball Mechanism at Hull Guildhall Clock Tower.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Manufacture & Installation of a Time Ball Mechanism at Hull Guildhall Clock Tower, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
