Contract for Provision of Third Party Administrator Services
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 24 August 2017
- Submission
- 25 September 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
In the July 2015 Budget, the Chancellor of the Exchequer announced the Government’s intention to work with the 90 administering authorities in the Local Government Pension Scheme (the Scheme) to ensure that they pool investments to significantly reduce costs while maintaining overall investment performance. As a result of this announcement, the Border to Coast Pensions Partnership (BCPP) was set up to lead the pooling of investment assets across 12 Local Government Pension Schemes (the “Clients”) from the North to the South of England. This procurement ("the Procurement") is being run by BCPP Ltd (a company jointly owned by the Clients (the “Company”), to award contracts to provide both Administration and Depositary services to the Company (the "Contracts"). Summary of Scope of Contracts and Contract Strategy: In support of its strategic objectives, BCPP are looking to appoint a service provider (SP) who will support core capabilities necessary to achieve its objectives. These are as follows; • Outsourced Dealing – Support of the execution of BCPP’s investment strategies through provision of an outsourced dealing service to support execution and matching of listed securities including equities, fixed income and collective investments. • Middle Office Services – Support of the management of core processes and reporting for investment funds/sub-funds, including, but not exclusively, in relation to core investment management activity and asset life cycles. • Fund Administration – Support for core administration of investment funds/sub-funds including, but not limited to, fund valuations and reporting and tax services. • Depositary Services – Depositary services for investment funds/sub-funds, including but not limited to, oversight of valuations, subscription/redemption processing, transactions, and investment compliance. Details of the target investment approach, investment funds/sub-funds and services being tendered are given in Sections 2, 3 and the Appendices of the ITT. We anticipate that the tenderer appointed through this Procurement as the SP will enter into following agreements at a minimum: • One Administration Services contract with the Company. • One Depositary Services contract with the Company. Given the ACS and AIF investment fund/sub-fund structure outlined in Section 2, and services outlined in Section 3, we would discuss with each tenderer as part of the dialogue stage, the optimal number of specific contracts which would support its proposed solution. The term of the contracts will be for an initial period of 5 years. After the initial period the Company will have the option to extend for three years and then a further two years, subject to a termination clause, resulting in a potential maximum contract term of 10 years. Please see tender documentation for further information. All correspondence regarding the tender must be via The Chest. If you require help using The Chest please contact the helpline: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Keywords: Pension, Depositary Service, Investment, Administration Service
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 September 2017
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Provision of Third Party Administrator Services.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for Provision of Third Party Administrator Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
